Marque
Search a car…
United States market

Porsche 911 (991) GT3 RS

2015–2019

Add to Garage
  • Lowest price

    US$187,000

    Since 2020

  • Median price

    US$251,250

    Since 2020 · n=18

  • Highest price

    US$306,150

    Since 2020

  • Sold cars

    18

    All time

  • Sell-through

    100%

    Of 18 lots

Porsche 911

Based on 18 verified auction results

HOLDStablehigh confidence

US$243,000

Market value · recent verified sales

+0.5%

12-month change

Fair Entry

Stable prices. Negotiate on spec and condition.

Prices have been flat (+0.5%). No strong directional signal.

MSRP

—

Collectibility

6/10

Collectible

3-Year Forecast

US$266,158

+10%

5-Year Forecast

US$274,075

+13%

Track the 911 GT3 RS

One email when its market signal flips or one lists under market — plus the Friday deals roundup.

Signal flips, under-market listings and the Friday deals email. Unsubscribe any time.

Market scores

48

Desirability

Thin

30

Liquidity

Moderate

50

Resale Outlook

Option premiums

What every option is worth.

  • Built ≤ 2017

    −US$29,813-12%

    17 with · 17 without · high confidence

  • Weissach Package

    +US$24,363+10%

    6 with · 28 without · med confidence

  • Sport Chrono

    −US$21,332-8%

    4 with · 30 without · low confidence

Premiums compare the median price of sales with each option against comparable sales without it, mined from verified auction listings. Prices are adjusted to the model's median mileage before comparing. Sales are pooled across markets on a relative-price basis, so exchange rates and market levels can't skew the split. Options interact in ways a one-at-a-time split can’t capture — treat each premium as directional rather than gospel.

Marque analyst note

The 911 991 GT3 RS is trading at a median of $243,000 in the US market, up 0.5% over the past twelve months—a flat trajectory that reflects stable underlying demand without meaningful upward pressure.

Transaction activity remains thin, with only 5 sales tracked over the past year and 18 total in the recorded dataset. This sparse liquidity typical of high-performance variants means buyers should expect wider bid-ask spreads and longer holding periods compared to more common air-cooled or early 996-generation models.

The collector classification sits at the middle tier—rated collectible rather than blue-chip—with moderate desirability that has held steady. What drives interest in this generation is its modern engineering, track-focused tuning, and the 991-cycle's general appeal to younger collector demographics, though the newest generation has begun cannibalizing demand.

Mileage on transacted examples averages 5,426 miles, indicating these are being purchased and held rather than driven, consistent with the appreciating-classic designation. Most owners treat them as garage pieces, which supports preservation of condition and residual value.

The base case projects 9.5% appreciation to $266,158 over three years and 12.8% to $274,075 over five years. This gentle upward path reflects limited supply of low-mileage examples and the model's established position in the modern collectible hierarchy, though it assumes no significant disruption from newer GT3 RS variants.

Current entry conditions are fair for patient buyers willing to accept thin liquidity and modest near-term gains. The HOLD signal and high-confidence stable status suggest this is consolidation territory rather than a breakout moment, appropriate for buyers focused on long-term ownership rather than quick appreciation.

Depreciation Benchmark

  • Current avg valueUS$243,000
  • Annual appr. rate+0.5%/yr
  • Segment average+3.0 to +9.5%/yr

Vehicle History Signals

  • Auction lots tracked43
  • Damage or salvage declared0 (0.0%)
  • No damage declared43 (100.0%)
No damage or salvage declarations found in the titles and descriptions of the auction lots we track for this model. That's a good sign, not a guarantee — always commission a professional inspection and history check before buying.

Est. Annual Ownership Costs

  • Insurance (agreed value)US$1,940
  • MaintenanceUS$3,220
  • StorageUS$3,220
  • Depreciation— (appreciating)
  • Total annual costUS$8,380
This car has historically appreciated — carrying cost is offset by value growth, not eroded by depreciation.

For sale now · 2 live

All live deals

Market Liquidity

  • Active Listings2
  • Sales Last 12 Months13
  • Sell-Through72%

Market Snapshot

  • Active Listings2
  • Avg Sale PriceUS$247,938
  • Avg Mileage at Sale5,426 mi
  • Recent Price RangeUS$187,000 – US$306,150
  • Total Sales Tracked18

Recent sales

Showing latest 18
  • US$280,000

    Bring a Trailer · 6 Oct 2026

  • US$255,000

    Bring a Trailer · 26 Sept 2026

  • US$208,500

    Bring a Trailer · 24 Sept 2026

  • US$235,000

    Bring a Trailer · 19 Sept 2026

  • US$306,150

    Bring a Trailer · 26 Aug 2026

  • US$225,500

    mecum · 15 Aug 2026

  • US$264,000

    mecum · 15 Aug 2026

  • US$278,000

    Bring a Trailer · 6 Aug 2026

  • US$243,000

    Bring a Trailer · 1 Jul 2026

  • US$200,000

    Bring a Trailer · 1 Jul 2026

Common questions

What is a Porsche 911 (991) GT3 RS worth in 2026?

The current United States market median is US$243,000, based on 5 verified auction sales. Recent sales ranged from US$187,000 to US$306,150.

Is the Porsche 911 (991) GT3 RS going up in value?

Over the last 12 months its United States median moved +0.5%. Past movement is not a guarantee of future value.

How many Porsche 911 (991) GT3 RSs are for sale right now?

We track 2 live auction listings for this model right now — each priced against the market median on this page.

Indicative only — not investment advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future value.