BMW Z4 M Coupe
2006–2008
Lowest price
US$22,750
Since 2020
Median price
US$32,750
Since 2020 · n=13
Highest price
US$64,000
Since 2020
Sold cars
13
All time
Sell-through
100%
Of 13 lots

Based on 13 verified auction results
US$34,000
Market value · recent verified sales
+2.4%
12-month change
Fair Entry
Stable prices. Negotiate on spec and condition.
Prices have been flat (+2.4%). No strong directional signal.
MSRP
—
Collectibility
8/10
Highly Collectible
3-Year Forecast
US$37,508
+10%
5-Year Forecast
US$38,713
+14%
Track the Z4 M Coupe
One email when its market signal flips or one lists under market — plus the Friday deals roundup.
Signal flips, under-market listings and the Friday deals email. Unsubscribe any time.
Market scores
48
Desirability
Thin
30
Liquidity
Moderate
50
Resale Outlook
Option premiums
What every option is worth.
Built ≤ 2006
−US$1,379-4%13 with · 11 without · high confidence
Premiums compare the median price of sales with each option against comparable sales without it, mined from verified auction listings. Prices are adjusted to the model's median mileage before comparing. Sales are pooled across markets on a relative-price basis, so exchange rates and market levels can't skew the split. Options interact in ways a one-at-a-time split can’t capture — treat each premium as directional rather than gospel.
Marque analyst note
The BMW Z4 M Coupe trades at a median of $34,000 in the current market, up 2.4 percent over the past twelve months. The modest appreciation trend remains stable, though the signal is neutral and suggests holding rather than aggressive accumulation at this level.
Transaction volume remains thin, with only five sales tracked in the past year and thirteen total in our database. This sparse liquidity means buyers should expect longer search times and sellers may face pricing pressure if they need to move quickly; however, the absence of active listings currently suggests limited supply competition.
Production was capped at 4,275 units globally, making the M Coupe a genuinely scarce variant of an already limited platform. The model carries a collectibility score of 8—classified as highly collectible—driven by its rarity, inline-six performance heritage, and status as the only production M-badged Z4 roadster variant from its generation.
Transacted examples average 42,258 miles, typical for enthusiast cars of this vintage that are driven periodically rather than stored. This mileage range aligns with the model's desirability profile, as examples well-preserved but not garage-kept tend to command steadier buyer interest than either very low-mileage or heavily driven examples.
The base case projects appreciation to $37,508 within three years, representing 10.3 percent growth from current levels. Over five years, the projection rises to $38,713, or 13.9 percent total gain, reflecting gradual strengthening as the model ages and production finality becomes more apparent to collectors.
Market confidence in this outlook is medium, reflecting the combination of genuine scarcity and proven desirability against thin transaction data. Entry at fair value remains reasonable for buyers seeking a rare, usable M-variant with appreciating fundamentals, though the illiquid market demands patience on both sides of any transaction.
Depreciation Benchmark
- Current avg valueUS$34,000
- Annual appr. rate+2.4%/yr
- Segment average+3.0 to +9.5%/yr
Vehicle History Signals
- Auction lots tracked27
- Damage or salvage declared0 (0.0%)
- No damage declared27 (100.0%)
Est. Annual Ownership Costs
- Insurance (agreed value)US$600
- MaintenanceUS$1,210
- StorageUS$3,220
- Depreciation— (appreciating)
- Total annual costUS$5,030
Market Liquidity
- Active Listings0
- Sales Last 12 Months13
- Sell-Through100%
Market Snapshot
- Active Listings0
- Avg Sale PriceUS$35,999
- Avg Mileage at Sale42,258 mi
- Recent Price RangeUS$22,750 – US$64,000
- Total Sales Tracked13
Recent sales
Showing latest 13US$40,700
cars-and-bids · 15 Sept 2026
50,000 mi
manual
US$25,000
cars-and-bids · 10 Sept 2026
61,100 mi
Imola Red · manual
US$64,000
cars-and-bids · 1 Sept 2026
15,000 mi
6-speed manual
US$28,000
Bring a Trailer · 20 Aug 2026
48,000 mi
US$32,750
cars-and-bids · 13 Aug 2026
62,000 mi
Interlagos Blue Metallic · Manual
US$39,000
Bring a Trailer · 20 Jul 2026
24,000 mi
Silver Gray Metallic · manual
US$29,250
Bring a Trailer · 15 Jul 2026
70,000 mi
Interlagos Blue Metallic · manual
US$30,013
Bring a Trailer · 13 Jul 2026
26,000 mi
Imola Red
US$47,250
Bring a Trailer · 6 Jul 2026
24,000 mi
Silver Gray Metallic · manual
US$31,000
cars-and-bids · 24 Apr 2026
62,000 mi
Sepang Bronze Metallic · manual
Common questions
What is a BMW Z4 M Coupe worth in 2026?
The current United States market median is US$34,000, based on 5 verified auction sales. Recent sales ranged from US$22,750 to US$64,000.
Is the BMW Z4 M Coupe going up in value?
Over the last 12 months its United States median moved +2.4%. Past movement is not a guarantee of future value.
How many BMW Z4 M Coupes are for sale right now?
No live auction listings tracked right now — new lots are swept in several times a day, and you can follow the model to be notified.
Indicative only — not investment advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future value.